DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] CONCLUSION
For the reasons set out above, we sustain the disallowance in full.
________________________________ Judith A. Ballard
________________________________ Norval D. (John) Settle
________________________________ Alexander G. Teitz Presiding
Board
Member
1. The record in this appeal consists of the
submissions of the
parties, as well as the transcript of a conference held on
May 1, 1987.
Citation to the conference transcript will be in the following
manner:
Tr., p. __.
2. The parties cited no definition of "practitioner,"
and we were
unable to locate any in the regulations. Section 447.45(d) refers
to
claims from practitioners, "who are in individual or group practice
or
who practice in shared health facilities." There is an
extensive
definition of "shared health facility" in 447.45(b) but none
of
practitioner. A "provider" is defined as an individual or
entity
furnishing Medicaid services under a provider agreement with
the
Medicaid agency. 42 CFR 400.203.
3. The State originally challenged this