DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] reviews
of the State's MMIS.
The State argued that the Secretary exceeded his authority to
develop
standards for an MMIS by imposing a timely claims payment
requirement
which was unrelated to and beyond the scope and capability of an
MMIS.
The State .contended that the State's fiscal problems, which caused
late
payment of the claims in issue, were unrelated to the MMIS
performance
and beyond the SPR measurement capabilities. Alabama argued that
the
"payment requirement" in the standard was odd in that Congress
had
already addressed timely claims payments at 42 U.S.C.
1396(a)(37)
[1902(a)(37) of the Act] and 42 CFR 447.45. Alabama Ex. 5,
p. 5.
The State would normally receive FFP at a 75% rate for operation of
its
MMIS. Otherwise, the State routinely receives FFP at a 50% rate for
the
amounts "found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and
efficient
administration of the State plan." See section 1903(a)(7) of
the Act;
see also Tr., pp. 53-54. Thus, for operation of an approved
MMIS,
Alabama is entitled to an additional 50% over its normal rate of
FFP.
As we noted in Part 1 of our analysis, the statute and regulation
relied