DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] only
when the requirements for original approval of an MMIS were
changed.
Contrary to the State's argument, it was not until 1985 that
the
regulation was amended to require publication in the Federal
Register
for a change in the condi- tions for reapproval. A comparison
of the
heading and opening language of the two regulations makes this
apparent.
Section 433.115 (1980) is entitled "Additional system require- ments"
and
begins as follows:
Whenever the Administrator modifies
requirements for approval of
systems . .
. he will [publish a notice]. . . . (emphasis added)
Section 433.123 (of 42 CFR) is the section relied on by the State for
a
publication requirement. It is actually section 433.115
redesignated
and amended in 1985. It is entitled "Notification of
changes in system
requirements, performance standards or other conditions for
approval or
reapproval." It begins as follows:
(a) Whenever HCFA modifies system
requirements or
other
conditions for approval . . . , or per- formance
standards
or other conditions of reapproval . . . , HCFA will
[publish
a
notice]. . . . (emphasis added) .This regulation
providing for