National Hospital for Kids in Crisis, DAB No. 1600 (1996)
[…] requires CCCs to report to nurses, and that HCFA has not
cited any other regulation or written directive which
requires CCCs in psychiatric hospitals to report directly
to nurses. Thus, Petitioner argued, it has not violated
any regulation that requires CCCs to report directly and
formally to nurses since no such regulation exists.
Additionally, Petitioner argued that HCFA's regulations
failed to define "nursing services" and failed to
delineate what responsibilities may be delegated to CCCs.

The special staff requirements for psychiatric hospitals
are at 42 C.F.R. § 482.62. In relevant part, that
regulation states as a condition of participation:

The hospital must have adequate numbers of qualified
professional and supportive staff to evaluate
patients, formulate written, individualized
comprehensive treatment plans, provide active
treatment measures, and engage in discharge
planning.

The regulation also restates this requirement as a
standard for hospital personnel. 42 C.F.R. § 482.62(a).
In addition, the regulation provides:

(d) Standard: Nursing services. The hospital must
have a qualified director of psychiatric nursing
services. In addition to the director of nursing,
there must be adequate numbers of registered nurses,
licensed practical nurses, and mental health workers
to provide nursing care necessary under each
patient's active treatment program and to maintain
progress notes on each patient.

(1) The director of psychiatric nursing services
must . . . demonstrate competence to . . . direct,
monitor, and evaluate the nursing care furnished.

(2) The staffing pattern must insure the
availability of a registered professional nurse 24
hours each day. There must be adequate numbers of
registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, and
mental health workers to provide the nursing care
necessary under each patient's active treatment
program.

As HCFA argued, even though the regulations permit mental
health workers to provide nursing services in some
circumstances, the regulations clearly imply that all
such services must be under the direction, monitoring,
and evaluation of a qualified person.

Petitioner again, as it did before the ALJ, misstated
HCFA's determination that Petitioner failed to comply