Driftwood Hayward Operating Company, LP d/b/a Driftwood Healthcare Center - Hayward, DAB CR5240 (2019)
[…] Therefore, material facts are not in dispute and summary judgment is appropriate in favor of CMS.4

Page 5

B. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d) because it did not provide the supervision and assistance devices necessary to prevent a foreseeable accident, and as a result, Resident # 2 was injured when he fell while being transferred from his wheelchair to his bed.

Medicare program requirements include 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that quality of care “is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents” and that a facility “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .”  Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents, as follows:

(d) Accidents. The facility must ensure that —

(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and