Consulate Healthcare of Jacksonville, DAB CR5241 (2019)
[…] Page 31

(B) A significant change in the resident’s physical, mental, or psychosocial status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications);

(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (i.e., a need to discontinue an existing form of treatment due to adverse consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or

(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the facility as specified in Sec. 483.12(a).

42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11)(i). The language of the regulation is very specific that the facility “must immediately inform the resident; consult with the resident’s physician; and . . . notify the resident’s legal respresentative [sic] or an interested family member.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11)(i).