Southland Healthcare Services, Inc. D/B/A Ajoy Healthcare Services, DAB CR5244 (2019)
[…] CMS revoked Petitioner’s enrollment and billing privileges based on 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(ii), which allows CMS to revoke a provider that 1) has filed claims that do not meet Medicare requirements and 2) the filing of such claims constitute a “pattern or practice.” The regulation states several factors that CMS considers “as appropriate or applicable” in order to determine if there is a “pattern or practice.”

a. Petitioner filed 74 Medicare claims for hospice services for which Petitioner did not have a certification as required by 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7) and 42 C.F.R. § 418.22.

The Act requires the following:

[I]n the case of hospice care provided an individual—

(A)(i) in the first 90-day period—

(I) the individual’s attending physician (as defined in section 1395x(dd)(3)(B) of this title) (which for purposes of this subparagraph does not include a nurse practitioner), and

(II) the medical director (or physician member of the interdisciplinary group described in section 1395x(dd)(2)(B) of this title) of the hospice program providing (or arranging for) the care,

each certify in writing at the beginning of the period, that the individual is terminally ill (as defined in section 1395x(dd)(3)(A) of this title), based on the physician’s or medical director’s clinical judgment regarding the normal course of the individual’s illness,

(ii) in a subsequent 90- or 60-day period, the medical director or physician described in clause (i)(II) recertifies at the beginning of the period that the individual is terminally ill based on such clinical judgment.

42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(7) (emphasis added). An individual is terminally ill “if the individual has a medical prognosis that the individual’s life expectancy is 6 months or less.” Id. § 1395x(dd)(3)(A). Further, the “term ‘attending physician’ means, with

Page 12