Chaitanya Tummala, M.D., DAB CR5259 (2019)
[…] CMS Ex. 1 at 40.  I resolve this case on summary judgment in favor of Petitioner, and there is no need to inquire further as to the filing of an earlier application, even though that fact is material and is in dispute.
  • 2.The regulations and CMS use Medicare enrollment and Medicare billing privileges interchangeably and not consistently.  Generally, references to Medicare enrollment should be understood to include billing privileges, which are evidenced by the billing number.  Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.505, a supplier that enrolls in Medicare must have a billing number, which is the NPI.  The regulation provides that “once enrolled the provider or supplier receives billing privileges and is issued a valid billing number.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.505.  The NPI is a standard unique identifier for health care providers.  45 C.F.R. § 162.406(a).  Required use of the NPI is specified by 45 C.F.R. §§ 162.410, 162.412, and 162.414.  45 C.F.R. § 162.406(b).