Ross Lentini, M.D., DAB CR5284 (2019)
[…] 4.  When CMS revoked Petitioner’s billing privileges, the regulations required CMS to impose a re-enrollment bar that is at least one year in duration.

Whenever CMS has properly imposed revocation on a supplier, CMS must also determine how long the supplier will be barred from seeking re-enrollment as a supplier.  The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1) provide that “[t]he re-enrollment bar begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 3 years, depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.”

CMS imposed a one-year re-enrollment bar on Petitioner.  CMS Ex. 2 at 2.  Petitioner argues that he should not be subjected to a one-year bar given that Petitioner did not render services during the time his license was suspended.

I am unable to consider Petitioner’s arguments.