Tiffany Harris, DAB CR5288 (2019)
[…] III. Jurisdiction

I have jurisdiction to decide this case.  42 C.F.R. §§ 498.3(b)(17), 498.5(l)(2); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8).

IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis5

Petitioner is a “supplier” for purposes of the Medicare program.  See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (definition of supplier).  In order to participate in the Medicare program, a supplier must meet certain criteria to enroll and receive billing privileges.  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.505, 424.510.  CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a).

CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment based on the existence of a felony conviction, as set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3), which currently provides:

(3) Felonies.  (i) The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 C.F.R. [§] 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.

(ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—

* * *

Page 5

(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i) and (ii)(B).

1. Petitioner is a licensed clinical social worker who participated in the Medicare program.


2. On February 4, 2010, a grand jury returned a true bill of indictment charging that Petitioner committed, inter alia, offenses of mail fraud and use of a false document in a scheme in which she received $16,248 in federally subsidized rental assistance based on her false reports of her income.


3. Petitioner entered a guilty plea to the felony offenses of mail fraud and use of a false document on February 3, 2011, and a United States District Judge imposed judgment for those crimes on July 22, 2011.


4. As part of her sentence, Petitioner was ordered to pay $16,248 in restitution to the Syracuse Housing Authority.


5. Petitioner’s felony convictions are for a financial crime pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3).


6. An offense listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3) has been determined by CMS to be per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.


7. CMS and Palmetto had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges.

Petitioner does not dispute that she has felony convictions for purposes of section 424.535(a)(3).