Alex H. Rizk, M.D., DAB CR5308 (2019)
[…] CMS Ex. 13 at 1.  Likewise, in his brief, Petitioner argues that Palmetto did not send the revalidation request to the correct address and that it should have sent the request to one of his Virginia practice locations in Newport News or Williamsburg.   P. Br. at 3-4.

The pertinent regulation with respect to the effective date of reactivation is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).  Urology Group,DAB No. 2860 at 7 (“The governing authority to determine the effective date for reactivation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)” (italics omitted).).  Section 424.520(d) states that “[t]he effective date for billing privileges for physicians, non-physician practitioners, physician and non-physician practitioner organizations . . . is the later of – (1) [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or (2) [t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”  The DAB has explained that the “date of filing” is the date “that an application, however sent to a contractor, is actually received.”  Alexander C. Gatzimos, MD, JD, LLC,DAB No. 2730 at 5 (2016) (emphasis omitted).