Jennifer Keady, O.D., DAB CR5313 (2019)
[…] A supplier who seeks billing privileges under Medicare "must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application." 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1). "Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program." 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d) (listing enrollment requirements). Thereafter, "[t]o maintain Medicare billing privileges, a . . . supplier . . . must resubmit and recertify the accuracy of its enrollment information every 5 years." 42 C.F.R. § 424.515. Further, a supplier "may be required to revalidate their enrollment outside the routine 5-year revalidation cycle . . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 424.515(e).

CMS is authorized to deactivate an enrolled supplier's Medicare billing privileges if the enrollee does not provide complete and accurate information within 90 days of a request for such information. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(a)(3).