Scott Bonner, DAB CR5316 (2019)
[…] Providing health care requires individuals to comply with many rules and requirements. Petitioner's conduct before the Nursing Board bears on his professional competence and performance. Further, regardless of the legality of marijuana in various states, the Nursing Board is rightly concerned whether an individual may abuse a substance that could impair that individual's ability to provide health care to patients. Therefore, I conclude that the IG has proven that Petitioner's suspension had a bearing on his professional competence and professional performance for purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(4).

B. The length of Petitioner's exclusion is reasonable as a matter of law.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(E), the period of exclusion "shall not be less than the period during which the individual's or entity's license to provide health care is revoked, suspended, or surrendered ...." Because Petitioner has not asserted that his LPN license has been reinstated, I conclude that an indefinite period of exclusion is warranted under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(c)(3)(E).

VI. Conclusion