Scott Bonner, DAB CR5316 (2019)
[…] Whether a state licensing authority suspended Petitioner's LPN license for reasons bearing on his professional competence or professional performance.

IV. Jurisdiction

I have jurisdiction to hear and decide this case. 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(b), 1320a-7(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2007(a)(1)-(2), 1005.2(a).

Page 3

V. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis

My findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.

A. The IG excluded Petitioner under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(4)(A), and the IG has proven each required element under the statute.

The IG cites 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(4) as the basis for Petitioner's permissive exclusion. IG Ex. 1. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(b) PERMISSIVE EXCLUSION. – The Secretary may exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program

* * * *

(4) LICENSE REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION. – Any individual or entity –

(A) whose license to provide health care has been revoked or suspended by any State licensing authority, or who otherwise lost such a license or the right to apply for or renew such a license, for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity, or

(B) who surrendered such a license while a formal disciplinary proceeding was pending before such an authority and the proceeding concerned the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity.

Thus, the elements that the IG must prove in this case are: (1) a state licensing authority (2) suspended Petitioner's LPN license (3) for reasons bearing on Petitioner's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity. For the reasons stated below, I conclude that the IG has proven each of these elements.

  1. The Nursing Board is the state licensing authority for nurses in North Carolina.