Pulmonary Solutions, P.C., DAB CR5318 (2019)
[…] By regulation, CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare billing privileges if:

Page 4

The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years convicted . . . of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.

42 C.F.R. § 424.435(a)(3)(i).

42 C.F.R. § 424.502 defines an "owner" as "any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier." The regulations specify several criminal offenses that the Secretary deems to be per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries, including "[f]inancial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual