Health 4 U Medical, PLLC, DAB CR5324 (2019)
[…] By regulation, CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges if:

The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years convicted . . . of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i).

Section 424.502 defines an “owner” as “any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier.”  The regulations specify several criminal offenses that the Secretary deems to be per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries, including “[f]inancial

Page 5

crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted . . . ” as being offenses that form a basis for CMS to revoke a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii).

B. CMS had a valid basis to revoke Petitioner’s billing privileges as of November 26, 2013.

1. Dr. Sanchez-Pena is an owner of Petitioner as that term is defined at 42 C.F.R § 424.502.

Petitioner contests CMS’s conclusion that Dr. Sanchez-Pena was an owner within the meaning of the regulations when it revoked Petitioner’s enrollment.  P. Br. at 4.  42 C.F.R. § 424.502 defines an “owner” as “any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier.”  Petitioner concedes that Dr. Sanchez‑Pena acquired a 25% ownership interest in Petitioner on November 26, 2013, but contends that by February 2015, Dr. Sanchez-Pena sold 24% of his interest and “had little to no involvement with any activities of Petitioner.”