Guardian Hospice MN, LLC d/b/a Moments Hospice, DAB CR5326 (2019)
[…] See 42 C.F.R. § 488.7(a).

CMS’s determination is consistent with the facts I have found based on the evidence of record.  Petitioner relies on its POCs to show that, by September 20, 2017, it corrected all deficiencies identified during CHAP’s survey, but those POCs do not support that finding.  The regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 418.112(f) required Petitioner to “assure orientation of SNF/NF or ICF/IID staff furnishing care to hospice patients in the hospice philosophy, including hospice policies and procedures regarding methods of comfort, pain control, symptom management, as well as principles about death and dying, individual responses to death, patient rights, appropriate forms, and record keeping requirements.”  Petitioner undisputedly did not meet this standard at the time of the accreditation survey.  P. Br. at 3.