Guardian Hospice MN, LLC d/b/a Moments Hospice, DAB CR5326 (2019)
[…] Health and Human Services (Secretary).  42 U.S.C. §§ 1395x(dd), 1395cc; 42 C.F.R Parts 418, 489.  In addition, a hospice program must enroll in the Medicare program to receive payment for covered Medicare items or services.  42 C.F.R. § 424.505.  The terms “Enroll/Enrollment mean[] the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to submit claims for Medicare-covered items and services.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.502.  Among other things, the enrollment process for a hospice program includes entering into a provider agreement and completion of a state survey, certification, or accreditation.  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.510(d)(5), 489.1(a)(2), (a)(3), (b); 489.2(b)(6); 489.10(d).  A provider seeking billing privileges under the Medicare program “must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application.  Once the provider . . . successfully completes the enrollment process, including . . . a State survey and certification or accreditation process, CMS enrolls the provider . . . into the Medicare program.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a).  CMS then establishes an effective date for the provider agreement and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 489.13.  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.510(b), (c), 424.520(a).