Madeline Cicero, RD, DAB CR5327 (2019)
[…] I do not receive the parties’ exhibits into evidence although I cite to some of them in order to illustrate facts that are not in dispute or, in the case of Petitioner’s objections to summary judgment, not relevant to my decision.

Page 2

II. Issue, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

A. Issue

The issue is whether the Medicare contractor properly reactivated Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges effective November 8, 2018.

B. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

This case is governed by a regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 424.540.  In relevant part, the regulation states:

(a)Reasons for deactivation.  CMS may deactivate the Medicare billing privileges of a provider or supplier for any of the following reasons: . . .
(3) The provider or supplier does not furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information.
(b) Reactivation of billing privileges.  (1) When deactivated for any reason other than nonsubmission of a claim, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application to reactivate its Medicare billing privileges or, when deemed appropriate, at a minimum, recertify that the enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct. . . .

The regulation plainly tells a provider or supplier that it will be deactivated by CMS if CMS directs it to submit an enrollment application and the provider or supplier fails to do so within 90 calendar days.  Additionally, the regulation puts the onus on the deactivated provider or supplier to submit a new Medicare enrollment application if it desires to reactivate its participation.