Carol J. Davis, DC, d/b/a Denali Chiropractic Clinic, DAB CR5338 (2019)
[…] A supplier who seeks billing privileges under Medicare "must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application." 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1). "Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process ... CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program." 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d) (listing enrollment requirements). Thereafter, "[t]o maintain Medicare billing privileges, a ... supplier ... must resubmit and recertify the accuracy of its enrollment information every 5 years."

Page 5