National Seating & Mobility, Inc., DAB CR5345 (2019)
[…] DMEPOS suppliers must enroll in the Medicare program and receive a billing/supplier number in order to obtain payment for services rendered to Medicare beneficiaries.  42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(1)(A); 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(b)-(c), 424.505.  CMS or a contractor may deny enrollment if a prospective supplier fails to meet enrollment requirements.  42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1).

One such requirement under the Act is that DMEPOS suppliers “maintain a physical facility on an appropriate site.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(1)(B)(ii)(II).  In furtherance of this requirement and under authority to specify “other requirements,” the Secretary promulgated 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(29) to prohibit DMEPOS suppliers from “sharing a

Page 8

practice location with any other Medicare supplier or provider,” with certain exceptions not applicable to this case.  As the Secretary explained in the preamble to the final rule:

DMEPOS suppliers list the practice location in Section 4 of the Medicare enrollment application (CMS-855S).