Benetia D. Johnson., DAB CR5359 (2019)
[…] Petitioner asserts that she was never charged or convicted with an offense that was related to the abuse or neglect of a patient.  P. Ex. 1 at ¶ 15.  Further, she asserts that she had not been the Woodmere staff member assigned to monitor W.O. and had only “created a false record indicating that I had monitored patient W.O., when I had not done so.”  P. Ex. 1 at ¶¶ 11-14, 16; IG Ex. 2 at 7; P. Br. at 2-4.  Petitioner argues that none of the elements to the offense to which Petitioner pleaded guilty include neglect or abuse, and, as support, Petitioner quotes New York Penal Law § 175.05(1) as:  “[a] person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:  1. Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise.”  P. Br. at 4.

The question as to whether a conviction is related to neglect “is a legal determination to be made by the Secretary [for Health and Human Services] based on the facts underlying the conviction.