Francis Wodie, DPM, DAB CR5363 (2019)
[…] • 1.An authorized official "means an appointed official (for example, chief executive officer, chief financial officer, general partner, chairman of the board, or direct owner) to whom the organization has granted the legal authority to enroll it in the Medicare program, to make changes or updates to the organization's status in the Medicare program, and to commit the organization to fully abide by the statutes, regulations, and program instructions of the Medicare program." 42 C.F.R. § 424.502. A delegated official "means an individual who is delegated by the 'Authorized Official,' the authority to report changes and updates to the enrollment record. The delegated official must be an individual with ownership or control interest in, or be a W-2 managing employee of the provider or supplier." 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
  • 2.First Coast addressed the letter to Ms. Pena at the practice's Miami address. CMS Ex. 3 at 1; see CMS Ex. 2 at 1. Petitioner had identified Ms. Pena as his point of contact for any inquiries regarding his enrollment application. CMS Ex. 2 at 5.