ID Clinic Consultants PLLC, DAB CR5364 (2019)
[…] It is not disputed that on November 9, 2017, a site investigator attempted to conduct an inspection at the Audelia Road Address.  The investigator found that Petitioner did not have a practice location open for business at the Audelia Road Address as that was a UPS® Store with rental mailboxes.  CMS Ex. 1 at 28-29.

Page 8

b.  Analysis

It is important as a preliminary matter to identify the regulatory basis for revocation in this case.  Neither the initial determination (CMS Ex. 1 at 30-31) nor the reconsidered determination (CMS Ex. 1 at 1-6) specifically cited to either subsection (i) or (ii) of 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(5).  The regulation provides:

(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier is either of the following:

(i) No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services.

(ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.

The reconsidered determination is the determination subject to my review.  Neb Grp. of Ariz. LLC, DAB No. 2573 at 7.  The reconsidered determination focuses upon the fact that Petitioner was found not to be operational at the Audelia Road Address.