SPS Home Health Services, Inc., DAB CR5375 (2019)
[…] For deficiencies that do not immediately jeopardize the health and safety of the individuals for whom an agency furnishes items and services, CMS may impose an intermediate sanction, such as a CMP that will not exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompliance, in lieu of terminating the agency’s certification. 42 U.S.C. § 1395bbb(e)(2), (f)(2)(A)(i); 42 C.F.R. § 488.845. “If, after such a period of intermediate sanctions, the agency is still no longer in compliance with the requirements specified in [42 U.S.C. § 1395x(o)], the Secretary shall terminate the certification of the agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395bbb(e)(3).