Penick Village, DAB CR5377 (2019)
[…] A facility’s return to substantial compliance usually must be established through a resurvey.  42 C.F.R. § 488.454(a); Ridgecrest, DAB No. 2493 at 2‑3.

Program requirement:  42 C.F.R. § 483.20(g)-(j) (Tag F278).  Initially and periodically, the facility must conduct “a comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each resident’s functional capacity.”  The assessment must accurately reflect the resident’s status.  A registered nurse must conduct or coordinate each assessment with the appropriate participation of health professionals.