Cataract & Eye Disease Specialists, Inc., DAB CR5381 (2019)
[…] It is unnecessary that I rule as to the admissibility of exhibits inasmuch as I grant CMS’s motion for summary judgment based on undisputed material facts and governing regulations.  I cite to some of the exhibits only for the purpose of illustrating those facts that are undisputed.

II. Issue, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

A. Issue

The issue is whether the contractor properly established September 28, 2018, to be the effective date of reactivation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges.

B. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

This case is governed by a regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 424.540.  In relevant part the regulation states:

(a) Reasons for deactivation.  CMS may deactivate the Medicare billing privileges of a provider or supplier for any of the following reasons: . . .

(3) The provider or supplier does not furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information.

(b) Reactivation of billing privileges.  (1) When deactivated for any reason other than nonsubmission of a claim, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application

Page 3

to reactivate its Medicare billing privileges or, when deemed appropriate, at a minimum, recertify that the enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct.

A contractor’s decision to deactivate a provider’s or supplier’s reimbursement privileges is not a determination that gives hearing rights to the affected individual or entity.  See 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(b) and (d).  Consequently, a provider or supplier whose Medicare billing privileges are deactivated may not challenge the contractor’s decision to deactivate.  I have no authority to decide that challenge.  I also lack the authority to decide a challenge to a contractor’s decision to reject an enrollment application.  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(d); see 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(b) and (d).