Park Manor Health Care and Rehabilitation, DAB CR5401 (2019)
[…] 2. Petitioner’s claim that the state agency relied on information derived from its quality assurance investigation to make deficiency findings is without merit.

Petitioner also claims the state agency was precluded from citing deficiencies based on problems already identified by its own Quality Assurance Committee prior to the survey. P. Closing Br. at 9-11, citing 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o).17  The relevant subsection of the regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o)(4), states “[g]ood faith attempts by the [quality assurance] committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for sanctions.” The SOM guidelines upon which Petitioner also rely explain “[t]he intent of § 483.75(h), (i) is to: Ensure information obtained from QAA [Quality Assurance and Assessment] committee documents that is related to the committee’s good faith attempt to identify and correct quality deficiencies are