Liberty Health Care Center, DAB CR5416 (2019)
[…] SOM, CMS Pub. 100-07, Appendix PP – Guidance to Surveyors for Long Term Care Facilities (Rev. 168, eff. 03‑08‑2017).7

Page 8

Further, a SNF must provide “the necessary care and services to ensure that a resident’s abilities in activities of daily living do not diminish.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a). In so doing, the facility must ensure that its “[p]ersonnel provide basic life support, including CPR [cardiopulmonary resuscitation], to a resident requiring such emergency care . . . and subject to related physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a)(3).