Jeay Medical Services, LLC, DAB CR5429 (2019)
[…] Tr. at 320; CMS Ex. 2 at 5-6; CMS Ex. 33 at 22; CMS Ex. 34 at 39; CMS Ex. 37 at 102, 134; P. Ex. 20 at 3; P. Ex. 29 at 13. Further, Petitioner offered no evidence that it ever installed smoke detectors in those two rooms (see P. Ex. 20 (described in Petitioner’s exhibit list as “Response to K-Tag054”)), and its later POCs indicated it did not intend to install them until it reopened the surgical suite, which it did not do prior to the termination.

Page 22

4. Petitioner did not comply with the condition of participation at 42 C.F.R. § 482.41 (Physical Environment).

Hospitals that participate in Medicare “must be constructed, arranged, and maintained to ensure the safety of the patient, and to provide facilities for diagnosis and treatment and for special hospital services appropriate to the needs of the community.” 42 C.F.R. § 482.41; see also 42 U.S.C. 1395x(e)(9).