Jeay Medical Services, LLC, DAB CR5429 (2019)
[…] P. Ex. 1 at 26; P. Ex. 3 at 49; P. Ex. 5 at 51; P. Ex. 6 at 56; P. Ex. 8 at 49.
  • 4.Arguably, the policy did not meet the fifth standard, either.  Under that standard, a hospital’s discharge planning policy and procedure must specify how staff will “[i]dentif[y] patients in need of discharge planning.”  42 C.F.R. § 482.43(a).  A patient is in need of discharge planning when he or she is “likely to suffer adverse health consequences upon discharge if there is no adequate discharge planning.”  Id.