Jeay Medical Services, LLC, DAB CR5429 (2019)
[…] Petitioner’s discharge planning policy and procedure (P. Ex. 41 at 4) does not provide for transfers or referrals to other health care agencies or practitioners. In fact, the discharge planning and policy does not even mention the possibility that Petitioner might need to transfer or refer patients for additional care. Therefore, Petitioner did not comply with the standard at 42 C.F.R. § 482.43(d). 

d. Petitioner did not comply with the standard at 42 C.F.R. § 482.43(e) because its discharge planning policy and procedure did not require ongoing reassessment of the discharge planning process.

A hospital’s discharge planning policies and procedures must address the hospital’s responsibility to “reassess its discharge planning process on an on-going basis[, which] reassessment must include a review of discharge plans to ensure that they are responsive to discharge needs.” 42 C.F.R. § 482.43(e).

Page 14

Petitioner’s discharge planning policy and procedure (P. Ex. 41 at 4) lacks any requirement that Petitioner’s staff reassess its discharge planning process in any sort of interval, regular or otherwise.