Living Wisdom Home Health Agency, LLC, DAB CR5460 (2019)
[…] Accordingly, I conclude on the undisputed facts that Petitioner’s violation of 42 C.F.R. § 484.14 rose to the condition level as a matter of law.

The absence of evidence of actual harm also does not deprive CMS of a legal basis to impose CMPs against an HHA. Rather, the regulations authorize different amounts for CMPs depending upon whether there is immediate jeopardy, actual harm, or a potential for harm. Compare 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(3)(i) (authorizing a $10,000 per day CMP for immediate jeopardy noncompliance resulting in actual harm) with 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(3)(ii) (authorizing a $9,000 per day CMP for immediate jeopardy

Page 19

noncompliance creating the potential for harm). Additionally, smaller per-day CMPs are authorized for any “condition-level deficiency that does not constitute immediate jeopardy and that [is] related predominantly to structure or process-oriented conditions . . . rather than directly related to patient care outcomes.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(5).

Two appellate panels of the Board have concluded in similar types of cases that CMS need not show more than the potential for patient harm to prove that a provider’s noncompliance is condition-level.