Caidan Enterprises, Inc., DAB CR5472 (2019)
[…] Act § 1857(g)(1)(A).  A CMP imposed in accordance with Act § 1128A is an authorized intermediate sanction or remedy.  Act § 1857(g)(2)(A), (4).

The Secretary delegated authority to impose intermediate sanctions, including a CMP, to CMS.  42 C.F.R. pt. 422, subpt. O.  CMS may impose one or more intermediate sanctions, including a CMP, upon a Medicare Advantage organization for any of the reasons listed in 42 C.F.R. § 422.752(a) and (c)(1).  Under the regulations, a CMP may be imposed for failing “substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or under the contract) to be provided to an individual covered under the contract, if the failure has adversely affected (or has the substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the individual.”  42 C.F.R. § 422.752(a)(1).  The procedures for imposing a CMP are set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.756(e)(2) and 422.764 (specifies the application of Act § 1128A except subsections (a) and (b)).  The determination of the amount of the CMP to impose is governed by 42 C.F.R. § 422.760.

Page 4