The Elms of Cranbury, DAB CR5487 (2019)
[…] Generally, a skilled nursing facility may not employ on a full-time basis for more than four months any nurse aide who has not demonstrated sufficient competency to perform his or her duties and who has not completed a State-certified nurse aide training and competency evaluation program (NATCEP).  42 C.F.R. § 483.35(d)(1).2

The regulations also contain provisions governing a facility’s employment of nurse aides who have less than four months’ experience.  The subsection of this regulation that directly applies in that circumstance and to this case is 42 C.F.R § 483.35(d)(3)(i)-(ii).  In its entirety, this subsection states:

(3) Minimum competency. A facility must not use any individual who has worked less than 4 months as a nurse aide in that facility unless the individual – 

(i) Is a full-time employee in a State-approved training and competency evaluation program;

(ii) Has demonstrated competence through satisfactory participation in a State-approved nurse aide training and competency evaluation program or competency evaluation program . . . .

The regulation plainly requires that nurse aides in their first four months of employment (“nurse aides in training”) be enrolled during that period in a State-approved NATCEP and that they demonstrate competency through satisfactory participation in that training course.