Kohll’s Pharmacy & Homecare, Inc., DAB CR5495 (2019)
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2 and 423.100. Neither party has requested consolidation of the cases, and Petitioner is represented by different counsel in each case. Therefore, I have simultaneously issued separate decisions in these matters. See Kohll’s Pharmacy & Homecare, Inc., DAB CR5496 (2019).
  • 2.The defendant listed on the judgment of the conviction is “KOHLL’S PHARMACY & HOMECARE INC., d/b/a/ ESSENTIAL PHARMACY COMPOUNDING.” CMS Ex. 1 at 1 (capitalization in original).
  • 3.A drug is “misbranded” if the “labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 352(a). A drug is “adulterated” under circumstances such as when it is manufactured under unsanitary conditions or is of an improper strength, quality, or purity. 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)-(d).
  • 4.Based on 21 U.S.C. § 331(a), “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded” is prohibited. Petitioner was found guilty of the felony level of that offense, as section 21 U.S.C. § 333(a)(2) provides for a maximum period of incarceration of three years if “such a violation [is] with intent to defraud or mislead.”