Linda Li MD, ALJ Ruling No. 2019-3 (HHS CRD Feb. 28, 2019)
[…] III. Issue

Whether Petitioner's hearing request should be dismissed as moot pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(4).

III. Applicable Law

A. Right to a Hearing

Section 1128(f) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)) provides Petitioner with rights to an administrative hearing and judicial review of the final action of the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary). The right to a hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ) is set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2007(a) and 1005.2, and the rights of both the sanctioned party and the IG to participate in a hearing are specified by 42 C.F.R. § 1005.3.

The governing regulations do not permit me the latitude to hear cases in certain instances, described at 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e). Applicable here, the Secretary's regulations provide "[t]he ALJ will dismiss a hearing request where . . . [t]he petitioner's or respondent's hearing request fails to raise any issue which may properly be addressed in a hearing." 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e)(4) (emphasis added).

Page 4

B. Doctrine of Mootness

Federal courts may only exercise jurisdiction over "cases" or "controversies." U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 1. Such cases or controversies must involve a real and concrete dispute. Genesis Healthcare Corp. v.