Linda Li MD, ALJ Ruling No. 2019-3 (HHS CRD Feb. 28, 2019)
[…] On April 2, 2018, Petitioner requested a hearing before an administrative law judge. I held a pre-hearing telephone conference on May 2, 2018, the substance of which is summarized in my May 3, 2018 Order Summarizing Pre-hearing Conference and Setting Schedule for Filing Briefs and Documentary Evidence (Summary Order). See 42 C.F.R. § 1005.6. Petitioner asserted that she did not receive the IG's September 30, 2015 letter until February 5, 2018, and the IG did not contest her representation. I accordingly found her hearing request was filed timely. Summary Order at 2; see also 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(c) ("The request for a hearing . . . must be filed within 60 days after the notice, provided in accordance with [42 C.F.R.] § 1001.2002 . . . , is received by the petitioner or respondent.").

At the pre-hearing conference, I directed the parties to file pre-hearing briefs articulating their respective arguments as well as identifying witnesses and exhibits in support thereof. Summary Order at 6. The IG filed a brief and seven exhibits (IG Exs. 1-7).