Linda Li MD, ALJ Ruling No. 2019-3 (HHS CRD Feb. 28, 2019)
[…] The Secretary may exclude from participation in federal health care programs "[a]ny individual or entity which has been suspended or excluded from participation, or otherwise sanctioned, under . . . any Federal program . . . involving the provision of health care, or . . . a State health care program . . . for reasons bearing on the individual's or entity's professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(5); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(1).

A person is "otherwise sanctioned" when a federal or state health care program takes any "action[] that limit[s] the ability of [the] person to participate in the program at issue regardless of what such an action is called . . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(2).