Albertson's LLC d/b/a Acme Markets 7826, DAB TB4618 (2019)
[…] On October 24, 2019, I issued an Order Granting Motion for [Partial] Summary Decision and Order to Show Cause to Respondent (OSC).  Respondent was ordered to show cause on or before October 29, 2019, why Partial Summary Decision should not be entered in favor of CTP.  Respondent failed to file any responsive pleadings to my OSC. 

III. BURDEN OF PROOF

The Center for Tobacco Products (CTP/Complainant) as the petitioning party has the burden of proof (21 C.F.R. § 17.33).

IV. LAW

21 U.S.C. § 331, specifically 21 C.F.R. § 1140.14(a)(1) and 1140.14(a)(2)(i).

V. ISSUE

Did Respondent violate 21 U.S.C. § 331, specifically 21 C.F.R. § 1140.14(a)(1) and 1140.14(a)(2) as alleged in the complaint?

Page 4

VI. SUMMARY DECISION

Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 17.17(b), I am authorized to grant a motion for summary decision “if the pleadings, affidavits, and other materials filed in the record, or matters officially noticed, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.”

I find that Respondent was served, which Respondent has admitted, and that Respondent is subject to the jurisdiction of this forum, as established by its June 12, 2019 Answer filed on June 13, 2019.