Lilia Gorovits, M.D., P.C., DAB No. 2985 (2020)
[…] As CMS explained in the October 26, 2017 revised reconsideration determination, Dr. Gorovits did not simply plead guilty to a general obstruction of justice charge.  CMS Ex. 1, at 8.  Rather, Dr. Gorovits pleaded guilty to the felony of “Obstruction of Criminal Investigation[s] of Health Care Offenses, in violation of 18 U.S. Code § 1518.”  Id. (emphasis added).  “A violation of 18 U.S. Code § 1518,” CMS continued, “involves willfully preventing, obstructing, misleading, delaying or attempting to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator.”  Id.  In light of the Medicare program’s heavy reliance on the veracity of participating physicians and their compliance with federal laws and regulations, CMS explained, Dr.