Adel A. Kallini, MD, DAB No. 3021 (2020)
[…] Id. at 23.

It is certainly true that Medicare laws, regulations and policies can be complex and do undergo change.  The requirements at issue here, however, are far from obscure or complex or novel.  It has always been fundamental that the submission of a claim by a physician must be based on the physician having furnished a service eligible for Medicare reimbursement.  See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 424.80(a) ("Basic prohibition.  Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, Medicare does not pay amounts that are due a supplier under an assignment to any other person under reassignment, power of attorney, or any other direct arrangement."); "Medicare Program; Conditions for Medicare Payment," 53 Fed.