William Garner, M.D., DAB No. 3026 (2020)
[…] Page 9

8 (2004) (“[A] dispute . . . as to the correct conclusion to draw from undisputed facts,” as distinct from a dispute about whether or not some fact can plausibly be found or inferred based on the record, “is not an impediment to the entry of summary judgment.”).

2.       CMS lawfully revoked Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(4) based on undisputed material facts.

Section 424.535(a)(4) authorizes CMS to revoke the Medicare billing privileges of a physician (or other supplier) who has “certified as ‘true’ misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program.”  A “key purpose of enrollment is to ensure that suppliers comply with eligibility and other requirements for program participation and payment.”  Sunsites Pearce Fire Dist., DAB No. 2926, at 2 (2019), remanded on other grounds, No. 4:19-CV00203, 2020 WL 3971401 (D. Ariz. July 14, 2020).