William Garner, M.D., DAB No. 3026 (2020)
[…] Sunsites Pearce Fire Dist., DAB No. 2926, at 2 (2019), remanded on other grounds, No. 4:19-CV00203, 2020 WL 3971401 (D. Ariz. July 14, 2020).  To ensure that Medicare enrolls only qualified and trustworthy suppliers, the program’s regulations require a supplier:  to provide “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses” to an enrollment application’s requests for information (42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(2)(i)); to provide those responses “on the applicable enrollment application” (id. § 424.510(a)(1)); and to certify, by a signature on the application, that the information provided therein is “accurate” (id. § 424.510(d)(3)).  Moreover, the information submitted on the enrollment application “must be such that CMS can validate it for accuracy at the time of submission.”  Id. § 424.510(d)(4) (emphasis added).