William Garner, M.D., DAB No. 3026 (2020)
[…] Page 2

To maintain Medicare billing privileges, an enrolled supplier must “revalidate” enrollment every five years by resubmitting and recertifying their Medicare enrollment information.  42 C.F.R. § 424.515.  In order to revalidate Medicare enrollment, the supplier “must submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation . . . .”  Id. § 424.515(a)(2).  

CMS may revoke an enrolled supplier’s Medicare billing privileges for any of the “reasons” specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(22) of section 424.535 of Medicare’s enrollment regulations.  Under paragraph (a)(4), CMS may revoke a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges if the supplier “certified as ‘true’ misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(4).1

Revocation bars the affected supplier from participating in the Medicare program from “the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(b), (c)(1).  The duration of the re-enrollment bar is determined by CMS on a case-by-case basis.