William Garner, M.D., DAB No. 3026 (2020)
[…] Id. § 424.510(d)(2)(i).  By signing an enrollment application, a supplier certifies that they have “read the contents of [the] application” and the “information contained [t]herein is true, correct, and complete.”  CMS Ex. 1, at 57.

Page 2

To maintain Medicare billing privileges, an enrolled supplier must “revalidate” enrollment every five years by resubmitting and recertifying their Medicare enrollment information.  42 C.F.R. § 424.515.  In order to revalidate Medicare enrollment, the supplier “must submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation . . . .”  Id. § 424.515(a)(2).  

CMS may revoke an enrolled supplier’s Medicare billing privileges for any of the “reasons” specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(22) of section 424.535 of Medicare’s enrollment regulations.