CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, No. 98-3789 (D.N.J. May 13, 1999). To prevail, a long-term care facility must overcome CMS's showing by a preponderance of the evidence. Batavia Nursing and Convalescent Center, DAB No. 1904 (2004); Batavia Nursing and Convalescent Inn, DAB No. 1911 (2004); Emerald Oaks, DAB No. 1800 (2001); Cross Creek Health Care Center, DAB No. 1665 (1998); Hillman Rehabilitation Center, DAB No. 1611.

C. Discussion

1. Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. � 483.25(h)(2) (Tag F 324), which is a basis for the imposition of a CMP.

Section 483.25 of 42 C.F.R. establishes quality of care requirements for long-term care facilities. One such requirement is that a facility must ensure "[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents." 42 C.F.R. � 483.25(h)(2). The regulation requires that a facility provide both "assistance devices" and "adequate supervision" to prevent accidents.