CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Connecticut asks that we grant a "good cause" waiver pursuant to section 1132(b) of the Act if we find that its March 2003 request for FFP at the 90 percent rate is a claim subject to the two-year filing requirement. CT Brief at 6 n.7, 24-25. The problem with this request is that the statute and regulations invest the Secretary, not the Board, with the authority to grant such a waiver.

Section 1132(b) provides that the "Secretary" shall waive the two-year filing requirement if he finds good cause for the State's failure to file a claim within the two-year period described in section 1132(a). The regulations at 45 C.F.R. �� 95.22-95.34 establish the process for securing a section 1132(b) waiver from the Secretary. Section 95.25 provides that the state "should request a waiver in writing as soon as the State recognizes that it will be unable to submit a claim within the appropriate time limit." Section 95.31(a) states that a waiver request affecting only one HHS agency "should be sent to the appropriate HHS agency." Section 95.34 states that the "Secretary will make a decision after reviewing the State's request for waiver."