CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The regulations at 45 C.F.R. �� 95.22-95.34 establish the process for securing a section 1132(b) waiver from the Secretary. Section 95.25 provides that the state "should request a waiver in writing as soon as the State recognizes that it will be unable to submit a claim within the appropriate time limit." Section 95.31(a) states that a waiver request affecting only one HHS agency "should be sent to the appropriate HHS agency." Section 95.34 states that the "Secretary will make a decision after reviewing the State's request for waiver." In view of these regulations and the underlying statute, the Board has consistently held that it lacks authority to grant a section 1132(b) waiver request in the first instance.