CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Connecticut contends that the word "should" makes this regulation precatory (non-mandatory), and therefore we should not read it as giving exclusive authority to the Secretary to make section 1132(b) waiver determinations. Reply Brief at 14.

We find no merit to this argument. Section 95.31 does not address the issue of what person or entity has the authority to make waiver determinations. Section 95.31 simply tells the state where to send its waiver request. In this case, Connecticut's waiver request should have been sent to CMS, which is "the appropriate HHS agency." 45 C.F.R. � 95.31(a).

Section 95.34 is the regulation that specifies who can rule on a waiver request. Section 95.34 states that the "Secretary will make a decision after reviewing the state's request for waiver." 45 C.F.R. � 95.34 (emphasis added). The Secretary of Health and Human Services has not delegated to the Board his authority to grant good cause waivers in the first instance.