CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 42 U.S.C. � 1320b-2(a) (emphasis added). As the text of this provision indicates, the two-year rule does not apply to certain categories of expenditures -- namely, court-ordered retroactive payments and expenditures associated with "audit exceptions" and "adjustments to prior year costs." Id. In addition, section 1132(a) states that its provisions are subject to section 1132(b), which authorizes the Secretary to waive the two-year filing rule if he finds that the state had "good cause" for not filing the claim within two years. 42 U.S.C. � 1320b-2(b).The Secretary's regulations in 45 C.F.R. Part 95, subpart A implement the two-year filing requirement established by section 1132(a). Section 95.7 states that CMS "will pay a State for a State agency expenditure made after September 30, 1979, only if the State files a claim with us for that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which the State agency made the expenditure" (emphasis added). 45 C.F.R. � 95.7. A "claim" is defined as a "request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." 45 C.F.R. � 95.4 (emphasis added).