CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] In light of our conclusion that a "claim," within the meaning of 45 C.F.R. � 95.4, includes a request for enhanced FFP for the same previously claimed expenditures, we also cannot agree with Connecticut's suggestion that the language of 45 C.F.R. � 95.7 can be read as permitting a state to request enhanced rate FFP in any expenditure at any time (that is without regard to the two-year filing rule) as long as some claim for that expenditure was made at a lower rate (the FMAP rate) within two years after the quarter in which the expenditure was made. Section 95.7 states that the federal government "will pay a State for a State agency expenditure . . . only if the State files a claim with us for that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which the State agency made the expenditure." "Claim" in section 95.7 has the same meaning it has in section 95.4. Thus, under section 95.7, a request for FFP at an enhanced rate must be filed within two years of the expenditures just as a claim for FFP at the FMAP rate must be filed within two years of those same expenditures.