CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Connecticut asserts, however, that this request should not be treated as a "claim" subject to the two-year filing requirement because those expenditures had been previously and timely claimed, albeit at the lower FMAP rate. We rejected this same argument in New Jersey, relying on the plain language of the regulations. We find that the statute and regulations dictate the same result here.

Section 1132(a) states that "any claim by a State for payment with respect to an expenditure" must be filed within the prescribed two-year period, unless it falls under one of the specified exceptions. 42 U.S.C. � 1320b-2(a). A claim is defined in section 95.4 as a "request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by [the federal agency's] program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." 45 C.F.R. � 95.4 (emphasis added). "Federal financial participation" is defined as the "federal government's share of an expenditure made by a State agency" under a Social Security Act program. Id.