Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, DAB No. 505 (1984)
[…] Garrett, Donald; Settle, John Teitz, Alexander


The Washington State Department of Social and Health Services (State)
appealed a $993,442 disallowance by the Health Care Financing
Administration (Agency) of federal financial participation (FFP) in the
cost of services to Medicaid recipients claimed under Title XIX of the
Social Security Act. The services were provided by State owned and
operated intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded (ICF/
MR) during the periods July 1 - December 31, 1979 and July 1 - September
30, 1980.

Title XIX of the Social Security Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. 1396 et
seq., provides for the establishment of cooperative federal-state
programs, commonly called "Medicaid," to provide "medical assistance" to
certain needy "individuals whose income and resources are insufficient
to meet the cost of necessary medical services." Section 1901 of the
Act. States are not required to institute a Medicaid program, but if
they choose to do so, they must submit to the Secretary a satisfactory
"state plan" which fulfills all the requirements of the Act. Section
1902(a).