Chinyere Victoria Dimpka, DAB CR5067 (2018)
[…] Petitioner concedes she was convicted of an offense for which exclusion is required, P. Br. at 2, but now appears to attack her conviction, arguing she was not directly involved in her business and was unaware of the fraudulent billing practices undertaken by her husband and the other employees of the business.  Id. at 3.  However, the Secretary’s regulations explicitly prohibit Petitioner from collaterally attacking her conviction before me.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis of the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”).  I therefore conclude that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense as contemplated by 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1).

Page 5