Michael Scott Edwards, OD, and M. Scott Edwards, OD, PA, DAB CR5074 (2018)
[…] Petitioner filed timely requests for hearing (RFHs) on December 8, 2016, that were docketed by the Civil Remedies Division as C-17-219, C-17-220, and C-17-221, and later consolidated under C-17-221. CMS filed an unopposed motion to remand the case, and an administrative law judge (ALJ) granted the motion on February 17, 2017. Petitioner (P.) Ex. 4.

The PEOG issued a revised reconsidered determination on May 3, 2017, in which it upheld the revocation based only on 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3). CMS Ex. 1. The PEOG explained that the “felony is similar to the enumerated financial crimes under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(B),7  which CMS has found to be per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” CMS Ex. 1 at 5. The PEOG additionally determined that Dr. Edwards’s felony conviction “is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries” because it “is related to his willful failure to disclose his organization’s role in collecting and distributing political contributions.” CMS Ex. 1 at 5.

Page 4