Jason Bitkowski, D.O., DAB CR5114 (2018)
[…] (C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
(ii)  Denials based on felony convictions are for a period to be determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion for one or more offenses.

Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(4) authorizes CMS to deny a supplier’s Medicare enrollment application if the supplier provides false or misleading information in the application:

(4)  False or misleading information.  The provider or supplier has submitted false or misleading information on the enrollment application to gain enrollment in the Medicare program.  (Offenders may be referred to the Office of Inspector General for investigation and possible criminal, civil, or administrative sanctions.)

Page 8

 B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis

1. CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment application pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3) because, within the ten years prior to his application, Petitioner was convicted of a felony offense that CMS has determined to be detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.4

a. Petitioner was convicted of a felony offense.

Section 424.530(a)(3) defines a conviction for which enrollment may be denied by cross‑referencing the definition at 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2.  In turn, section 1001.2 provides:

Convicted means that—