Med Plus Staffing L.L.C. d/b/a Med Plus HealthCare, DAB CR5117 (2018)
[…] CMS also determined to impose civil money penalties against Petitioner of $3017 per day for each day of a period that began on March 16, 2017, and that continued through July 16, 2017, and I find these penalty amounts and the duration of penalties to be reasonable.  The penalty is the minimum civil money penalty permitted by regulation that CMS may impose for deficiencies such as those manifested by Petitioner and, therefore, is reasonable as a matter of law.  42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(4) (setting the range of penalties for “condition-level deficiency that does not constitute immediate jeopardy, but is directly related to poor quality patient care outcomes” as “$1,500-$8,500 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102”); 45 C.F.R. § 102.3 (setting the minimum civil money penalty under 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(4) as $3,017 for 2017).  I find these penalties to be quite modest given the seriousness of Petitioner’s noncompliance.