Karim Maghareh, Ph.D., and BestCare Laboratory Services, LLC, DAB CR5166 (2018)
[…] B. Medicare Claims

Section 1831 of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395j) establishes the supplementary medical insurance benefits program for the aged and disabled known as Medicare Part B. Section 1833 of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395l) establishes general rules for the payment of benefits under Medicare Part B. Among other things, section 1833 provides for reimbursement for eligible clinical diagnostic laboratory tests and, importantly, for a fee to cover certain costs associated with the collection of samples on which such tests are performed. 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(h). In relevant part, the Act requires the Secretary to do the following:

[P]rovide for and establish . . . a fee to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect the sample . . . . In establishing a fee to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect a sample, the Secretary shall provide a method for computing the fee based on the number of miles traveled and the personnel costs associated with the collection of each individual sample . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 1395l(h)(3)(B).

The Medicare Claims Processing Manual (MCPM), Pub. 100-04, Chapter 16 § 60.2, contains the fee schedule and instructions to seek reimbursement from Medicare for travel costs of collecting samples.