Karim Maghareh, Ph.D., and BestCare Laboratory Services, LLC, DAB CR5166 (2018)
[…] Petitioners billed the 571 claims at issue to Medicare under HCPCS code P9603, for reimbursement of travel costs associated with the collection of samples on which BestCare performed laboratory tests. I.G. Ex.18. The Act unequivocally states that the purpose of the travel fee for sample collection at issue in this case is “to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect the [laboratory] sample [from] an individual who is homebound or an inpatient in an inpatient facility (other than a hospital).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(h)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Congress instructed that, “[i]n establishing a fee to cover the transportation and personnel expenses for trained personnel to travel to the location of an individual to collect a sample, the Secretary shall provide a method for computing the fee based on the number of miles traveled and the personnel costs associated with the collection of each individual sample.” Id. (emphasis added).

Congress explicitly limited reimbursement for the travel expenses of “trained personnel” to collect samples, not to reimburse costs for simply shipping samples. There is simply no other way to read this exceedingly plain statutory language.