Karim Maghareh, Ph.D., and BestCare Laboratory Services, LLC, DAB CR5166 (2018)
[…] [K]nowingly present[ing] or caus[ing] to be presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, . . .a claim (as defined in subsection (i)(2)) that the Secretary determines—

(A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should know was not provided as claimed, [or]

(B) is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent . . . .

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(1)(A), (B). A “claim” is “an application for payments for items and services under a Federal health care program . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(2). An “‘item or service’ includes . . . any particular . . . service claimed to have been provided to a patient and listed in an itemized claim for payment, and . . . in the case of a claim based on costs, any entry in the cost report, books of account or other documents supporting such claim.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(3). An “‘agency of the United States’ includes any contractor acting as a fiscal intermediary, carrier, or fiscal agent or any other

Page 7

claims processing agent for a Federal health care program . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(4). “The term ‘should know’ means that a person, with respect to information— . . . acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or . . . acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(7). “The Secretary may not initiate an action under [42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a] with respect to any claim . . . later than six years after the date the claim was presented . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(c)(1). This six-year statute of limitations similarly applies when the I.G. seeks to exclude an individual or entity pursuant to section 1128(b)(7) of the Act. See Wesley J Hammer & Four Star Health Care Systems, Inc., DAB No. 1693 (1999).10