OC Housecalls, Inc., DAB CR5504 (2020)
[…] Page 11

to visit for a practitioner, he does not have discretion to attempt to locate another address for that practitioner; as he testified, “the address I’m sent to is the only address that I am allowed to check.” Tr. at 102. Therefore, Mr. Neujahr never visited the 511 Newcastle address to verify whether Petitioner was operational at that location.8

b. Analysis

Based on the Board’s remand decision, which establishes the law of the case, little discretion remains for de novo review as the only possible regulatory basis for revocation under the defective reconsidered determination is 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(5)(i), based on the Board’s inference that is what the hearing officer intended. OC Housecalls, DAB No. 2893 at 12-14, 17. The regulation provides:

(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier is . . . :

(i) No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services.