In re LCD Complaint: Continuous Glucose Monitors, DAB CR5551 (2020)
[…] The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) administers the Medicare program (Act §§ 1102, 1871, 1874 (42 U.S.C. §§ 1302, 1395hh, 1395kk)) and contracts with carriers and intermediaries (Medicare contractors) to act on its behalf in determining and making payments to providers and suppliers of Medicare items and services.  Act §§ 1816, 1842 (42 U.S.C. §§ 1395h, 1395u).  The Act provides for both National Coverage Determinations (NCD) and LCDs.  Act § 1869(f)(1)(B) and (2)(B) (42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B) and (2)(B)).  An LCD, as defined by the Act, is “a determination by a fiscal intermediary or a carrier . . . respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered” within the area covered by the contractor.  Act § 1869(f)(2)(B) (42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B)); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202.  In the absence of a NCD or an LCD, individual claims determinations are made based upon an individual beneficiary’s particular factual situation.  68 Fed.