Skyview Home Health Agency, Inc., DAB CR5607 (2020)
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(2), (a)(2)(C); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395n(a)(2)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 424.22.

The Secretary’s implementing regulations specified that an HHA must obtain the physician’s certification of the need for home health services at the time the plan of care is established or as soon thereafter as possible, and the certification “must be signed and dated by the physician who establishes the plan.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.22(a)(2).  “Documentation in the certifying physician’s medical records and/or the acute/post-acute care facility’s medical records (if the patient was directly admitted to home health) shall be used as the basis for certification of home health eligibility.  This documentation shall be provided upon request to the home health agency . . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 424.22(c).  Further, recertification must occur at least every 60 days when there is a need for continuous home health care and “[r]ecertification should occur at the time the plan of

Page 11