Foot & Ankle of West Georgia, P.C., and Foot & Ankle Surgery Center, DAB CR5619 (2020)
[…] Further, Petitioner does not dispute that its enrollment record, as of April 2019 when Palmetto revoked its enrollment and billing privileges, reported that Dr. Shah was both an owner and managing employee of Petitioner.  P. Br. at 6-7; CMS Ex. 11; see CMS Exs. 3, 4; P. Ex. 17.  Because Petitioner’s then-current enrollment record indicated it was owned

Page 11

and managed by Dr. Shah, who had been convicted of a felony financial crime, CMS and Palmetto had a legitimate basis to revoke Petitioner’s enrollment and billing privileges.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(B) (authorizing revocation when “an owner or managing employee of the . . . supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted . . . of a Federal . . . felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries”); CMS Exs. 1, 2; see CMS Exs. 3, 4.

The DAB has held that CMS “may revoke a . . . supplier’s billing privileges based solely on a qualifying felony conviction, without regard to equitable or other factors.”  Brian K. Ellefsen, DO, DAB No. 2626 at 9 (2015).