Foot & Ankle of West Georgia, P.C., and Foot & Ankle Surgery Center, DAB CR5619 (2020)
[…] See Fady Fayad, M.D., DAB No. 2266 at 15-16 (2009).  The DAB has also explained that “CMS may revoke Medicare billing privileges under the authority of section 424.535(a)(3) based on any financial crime, regardless of whether the supplier’s particular financial crime is specified in the regulation’s illustrative list of financial crimes.”  Stanley Beekman, D.P.M., DAB No. 2650 at 7 (2015) (emphasis in original).

Palmetto clearly explained that Petitioner’s revocation was based, in part, on 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3) and that “[i]f the revocation was due to adverse activity (sanction, exclusion, or felony) against an owner, managing employee, or an authorized or delegated official . . . , the revocation may be reversed if the provider or supplier terminates and submits proof that it has terminated its business relationship with that individual within 30 days of the revocation notification.”  CMS Ex. 3 at 2; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(e) (containing essentially identical language to the aforementioned statement in Palmetto’s initial determination).