Foot & Ankle of West Georgia, P.C., and Foot & Ankle Surgery Center, DAB CR5619 (2020)
[…] See Sunsites Pearce Fire District, DAB No. 2926 at 15 (2019) (“The [DAB] has repeatedly held that section 424.535(e) is ‘permissive in nature’ in that ‘the term “may” in the regulation implies that CMS’s authority to reverse a revocation is discretionary, even when a supplier terminates its business relationship with the convicted individual and submits proper notice . . . .’”) (internal citations omitted).

Revocation pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.535(a)(1), 424.57(c)(10)

As previously discussed, a DMEPOS supplier must meet the standards set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c), and CMS may revoke a DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges if it fails to do so.  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(c)(1), (e); 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).  Among other requirements, a DMEPOS supplier must have “a comprehensive liability insurance policy in the amount of at least $300,000 that covers both the supplier’s place of business and all customers and employees of the supplier.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(10).  Palmetto explained that Petitioner’s supplier number was being revoked, in part, because it did not have a current comprehensive liability insurance policy for Petitioner on file.