Hilltop Park Rehabilitation and Care Center, DAB CR5627 (2020)
[…] P. Br. at 8-10.  Petitioner takes the position that its incident reports related to the elopement and the resident’s clinical records may not be considered to determine whether there was noncompliance because its QA committee was already addressing the problems.  Petitioner cites no authority that permits it to use its QA process to prevent a citation of noncompliance.  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(c)(2) and (4), Petitioner was required to investigate the elopement of Resident 12.  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(l), Petitioner was required to create and maintain clinical records for each resident.  The Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 161.032 provides:

(f) This section and Subchapter A, Chapter 160, Occupations Code, do not apply to records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a hospital, health maintenance organization, medical organization, university medical center or health science center, hospital district, hospital authority, or extended care facility.

(Emphasis added.)  Petitioner’s argument that clinical records required to be maintained for each resident are subject to its claim of a quality assurance privilege is without merit.  Similarly, reports of investigations required by 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(c)(2) and (4) must be treated as being maintained in the regular course of business for a SNF or NF.  Therefore, those reports are not subject to any quality assurance privilege under Texas law.