Hilltop Park Rehabilitation and Care Center, DAB CR5627 (2020)
[…] Petitioner makes several arguments to the effect that it adequately addressed Resident 12’s needs for care and services including supervision relative to her identified and foreseeable risk for elopement and accidental injury secondary to elopement.  Petitioner’s arguments are not persuasive that Petitioner was more likely than not in compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h) or that any noncompliance posed no risk for more than minimal harm.

Petitioner argues that 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h) imposes two requirements on a facility, to remove or eliminate accident hazards, and to provide supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.  P. Br. at 2.  Actually, the regulation only requires that “[t]he resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible . . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(1).  The regulation does not require removing all accident hazards but only those possible to remove and only those that are in the resident environment.