David Paris, NP, DAB CR5717 (2020)
[…] Petitioner did not re-submit enrollment applications to reactivate and revalidate his Medicare enrollment and billing privileges until August 8, 2019.  For the reasons discussed below, I conclude that the effective date of Petitioner's reactivated Medicare enrollment and billing privileges remains August 8, 2019.

I.  Background and Procedural History

Petitioner is a nurse practitioner.  See CMS Exhibit (Ex.) 9 at 15.  On July 19, 2018, Noridian informed Petitioner that he was required to revalidate his Medicare reenrollment record no later than October 31, 2018.  CMS Ex. 1 at 1-2; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.515 ("To

Page 2

maintain Medicare billing privileges, a provider or supplier . . . must resubmit and recertify the accuracy of its enrollment information every 5 years.").  Noridian explained that a "[f]ailure to respond to this notice will result in a hold on [his] payments, and possible deactivation of [his] Medicare enrollment."