Mery Frances Gooden, DAB CR5762 (2020)
[…] Id. at 3-4.

Whatever their merit, Petitioner's claims concerning the degree of her culpability are altogether irrelevant to my determination of whether the IG had a valid basis to exclude her.  I am not afforded the authority to examine or reassess Petitioner's guilt.  Instead, the Secretary's regulations explicitly prohibit Petitioner from collaterally attacking her conviction before me.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) ("When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis of the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.").

Petitioner does not contest she was convicted of a criminal offense, a fact otherwise readily apparent in the record before me.  I therefore conclude that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense within the meaning of the Act.